Growing Goodness Privacy Policy

Updated 04/01/2019

Policy Scope. Ocean Spray Cranberries, Inc. (“Ocean Spray,” “we,” “us,” “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of users and children who access our Growing Goodness™ Site (the “Site”). This policy addresses our privacy practices and obligations regarding all users, and users under the age of 13 set forth by the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”). This policy supplements our general Privacy Policy. We encourage users to familiarize themselves with our privacy policies, as well as those that govern the use of this Site. This policy applies to the Growing Goodness™ Site and excludes activities, such as sweepstakes, promotions, advertisements that take place on sites owned and operated by third-parties. This policy addresses the types of information we collect, how we use that information, our disclosure practices, and your choices.

Your Consent to this Policy. This policy forms part of our Legal Terms of Use, which users should read when engaging with this Site and other sites we operate in the U.S. By using this Site, users indicate their consent to this policy.

Updates. From time to time, we may update our policies and practices as legal compliance requires. It is our policy to post such updates on this page. Please note that a separate privacy policy may apply to third-party services through which users access Growing Goodness™ content. We post the date of any revisions at the top of this page. Please remember, you are responsible for periodically visiting this page to check for any changes to the Site’s privacy policy.

Information Security. Ocean Spray takes reasonable steps to protect our users’ personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. We do this by means of various physical and electronic security measures, including restricting physical access to our offices and implementing a number of technological and security policies and procedures. Please bear in mind that no data transmission over the internet is totally secure and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of any information you disclose online. As a result, any personal information you send to Ocean Spray over the Internet (including via e-mail) is sent at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures implemented by this Site.

Data Retention and Destruction. If we no longer require a user’s personal information for the purpose for which this information was collected, we will take all steps reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information (unless we are required by law to retain this information) or ensure that the information is de-identified.

Questions or Comments. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy for the Growing Goodness™ Site, you can Contact Us by email, phone, or letter using the contact information below. We are happy to answer your questions and listen to your concerns.

YOUR INFORMATION: WHAT WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

The Growing Goodness™ Site offers various content, some of which is targeted towards parents, families, and users of all ages, while other content is targeted towards children. Because we value children’s online privacy, we take great care to avoid collecting personal information from users under the age of 13. We do not condition a child's participation in an activity on the child’s disclosure of personal information. Please note we may collect the following information absent the knowledge the user is under 13, including: records or copies of correspondence if a user contacts us, information users provide by filling in forms or registering for coupons or promotions, information users provide when reporting a problem with our Site, or information we automatically collect for analytics and Site performance. If we collect personal information from a Site user, we retain and use that information (1) only for its disclosed purpose and (2) only for the duration necessary to fulfill its disclosed purpose.

Users Under 13. If we identify that a user is under 13, we will not collect any further personal information from that user. If we discover we have collected personal information from a user we know is under 13 in a manner inconsistent with COPPA, we will promptly delete that information and any accounts associated with that user.

User Name and Password. We do not require users to create an account to access the Growing Goodness™ content.

Name & Email Address. Users 13 and over are welcome to register to receive coupons and promotions. Where we request a user’s date of birth to verify age and determine they are under 13, we will not collect any further personal information from that user or register them for coupons or promotions. We are committed to protecting children’s privacy, but we cannot do so without our users' help. Thus, we ask our you to provide accurate age verification information so we can effectively implement our privacy protections.

Content Generated by a Child. We do not allow users we identify as under the age of 13 to generate content on the Site.

Third-Party Advertisements. We do not allow third-party advertisements on any content directed to children under 13 on the Growing Goodness™ Site.

Contests and Sweepstakes. For contests and sweepstakes, we limit our information requests to that which we require to allow you to participate, such as name and email address. We will never knowingly collect this information from children under 13.

Rough Geolocation Data. We may collect a user’s zip code and other rough information about their location when using the Site, solely to provide users with localized content. We do not collect geolocation data on the Site that is specific enough to identify a child’s street name or town. If we identify a user is under the age of 13, we do not collect any geolocation data from them.

Persistent Identifiers. When users interact with the Site, certain information may automatically be collected, to help us make our content more relevant and to help us perform various business functions. We may receive information about a user’s operating system, browser type, IP address, as well as the date and time of the Site visit. We collect this information by using cookies, flash cookies, web beacons, or Google Analytics. We collect and use this information solely for internal business purposes, for example:
To provide users with access to features, activities, and relevant content.
Assess and improve the performance of the Site and related applications.
Assess how users interact with our Site.

WHEN INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM USERS IS AVAILABLE TO OTHERS

Legal Purposes. Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we don't share our users’ information with anyone outside of the Ocean Spray family of companies, save for a few limited instances. For example, we may disclose a user’s personal information when we have reason to believe that it is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against persons or entities that may be causing injury to users, Ocean Spray, or others. We may disclose users’ personal information when we believe the law requires it, such as in response to a request from law enforcement, to prevent or report a crime, to protect the safety of a child using our Site, or to enable us to take precautions against liability.

Structural Corporate Changes. In the event of a merger, consolidation or sale or transfer of all or substantially all of our company or its assets, it is possible that all user information collected by this Site will be transferred to the purchaser or the new company.

PARENT & USER CHOICES

Our Policy. We take affirmative measures to avoid collecting personal information from children under 13. If we become aware that we have received unsolicited personal information from children under 13, we will promptly terminate any accounts associated with such information and delete any and all such personal information.

Parental Choices. If a parent believes we have collected personal information from their child, they may request that we delete that information from our records and cease collecting further information from that user. Please bear in mind that a request to delete records may lead to a termination of an account, membership, prize, or other service.

About Verifiable Parental Consent. Because we do not collect personally identifiable information from users when we have actual knowledge they are under the age of 13, COPPA does not require us to provide a mechanism to obtain verifiable parental consent.

Get in Touch. If you are a parent and believe your child has provided us with information, please contact Ocean Spray by email, phone, or mail with the contact information below. In any written correspondence, please include the child’s username and the parent’s email address and telephone number. To protect children’s privacy and security, we take reasonable measures to verify a parent’s identity before granting access to any personal information.

Follow-Up Contacts. If a user specifically agrees to follow-up contacts by us or ask to be put on our mailing list, we may contact the user from time to time. Users can always change their preference for follow-up contacts or opt out of any further contacts or services by emailing us at any time or by visiting the area of the site where they registered. However, unless you specifically register to receive communication from our Site, that site will not contact you.

Blocking Cookies. You can configure most web browsers to notify you when we you receive a cookie, allowing you to either accept or reject it. You may choose to disable or block the cookies, whether from Ocean Spray or Google, by selecting the appropriate setting on your browser. If you refuse cookies, please be aware you may not be able to access certain areas of the Site or receive personalized information and content on the Site. You may also download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on available on the Google website.

Updating Information. Please reach out to us to request access or to review, update, or ask that we delete your information. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time frame and we will give you access to the information in any feasible and reasonable manner you request. We will not charge any fee for the provision of this information, except when we are required to spend an unreasonable amount of time or effort to provide you with the information. If there is a charge, it will not be excessive and will not apply to the making of the request. If we deny you access to any personal information following an access request or provide you with access not in a manner requested by you, we will give you a written notice that (1) sets forth the reasons why we cannot comply with your request and (2) the mechanisms available to you to appeal our refusal.

CONTACT US

Email Us
Click HERE to use our email form.

Call Us
Toll-Free at 1-800-662-3263
Weekdays, 9:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Eastern Standard Time

Write Us
Ocean Spray Cranberries
Consumer Affairs
Post Office Box 2253
Kings Mountain, NC 28086